Kevin Ryan – Trainer

MeetTheTeam_SmallIcons_KevinRyanFirmly established as one of Britain’s best trainers, Kevin started from scratch in 1998, moving rapidly through the training ranks and now sitting towards the head of his profession.

Kevin’s particular genius lies in unearthing Group-winning two-year-olds for bargain prices at the yearling and Breeze Up sales. Dubbed the man with the Midas touch, he’s also widely seen as one of the best trainers in the country at breathing new life into horses that have lost their way elsewhere.

Indeed, in the last five years, Kevin has saddled many Group-winning two-year-olds, registering over a quarter of a century of Pattern race wins which include success at Group 1 level with the likes of The Grey Gatsby (French Derby and Irish Champion Stakes) and Astaire (Middle Park), furthering Kevin’s reputation for excelling in big races without breaking the bank.

Desert Lord, no more than a handicapper when arriving, was another to provide a top-level win, in the Prix de l’Abbaye, while regular wins in big handicaps via the likes of Advanced, Captain Ramius, Our Jonathan and Brando in the Ayr Gold Cup, highlight Kevin’s prowess in top handicaps.

Royal Ascot is often regarded as the pinnacle of British Flat racing and Kevin has a fine record at the meeting with Group 2 Norfolk Stakes winner Bapak Chinta, Lightning Cloud and York Glory all recent winners at the Royal meeting.

Kevin’s outstanding eye for a two-year-old has often seen him prosper in the big sales races as well, with £32,000 recruit Bogart, the winner of £269,000 as a two-year-old, one of several young horses to enjoy some massive paydays by winning the valuable sales races.

All Kevin’s horses benefit from his meticulous attention to detail, helping them maximise their potential as racehorses which is perfect for our owners, who have enjoyed many memorable days with Kevin Ryan-trained winners on the racecourse.

Throughout all of his achievement, the instantly likeable Ryan is consistently modest, keeps his feet planted firmly on the ground and pays endless tribute to his stable team. It’s hard not to be impressed by the man – both statistically and in person.

List of Achievements

18th Jun 1998 Saddles first runner Swan At Whalley at Ripon
22nd Jul 1998 Enjoys first winner with Komlucky at Catterick
22nd May 1999 Wins Group 3 Greenlands Stakes at the Curragh with Eastern Purple
13th Aug 2000 Wins Group 2 Phoenix Stakes at Leopardstown with Eastern Purple
17th Jul 2001 Saddles Uhoomagoo to win, his winning tally for the stable now stands at 14
28th Aug 2002 Saddles Platinum Duke to win an amazing ninth race of the year
11th Sep 2002 Halmahera wins Portland Handicap at Doncaster
2nd Nov 2002 Wins with Platinum Charmer at Doncaster to secure maiden half-century of winners
12th Apr 2003 Wins Spring Cup at Newbury with My Paris
10th Sep 2003 Saddles Halmahera to repeat success in Doncaster’s Portland Handicap
4th Jun 2004 Wins Vodafone Mile at Epsom with Uhoomagoo
8th Sep 2004 Saddles Halmahera to win a third Portland Handicap at Doncaster
16th Aug 2005 Wins Listed Acomb Stakes with Palace Episode
17th Aug 2005 Amadeus Wolf wins Group 2 Gimcrack Stakes
30th Sep 2005 Wins first-ever Group 1 with Amadeus Wolf in Middle Park Stakes
22nd Oct 2005 Palace Episode wins Group 1 Racing Post Trophy
1st Nov 2005 Balthazaar’s Gift wins the Group 2 Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte
1st Nov 2005 Stable prize money breaks through the £1 million barrier for 2005
31st May 2006 Wins Listed Hilary Needler with Roxan on racecourse debut
3rd Jun 2006 Derby-day double at Epsom, including Listed winner Sadeek
2nd Jun 2006 First British trainer to reach 50 winners in 2006
22nd Jun 2006 First Royal Ascot winner with Uhoomagoo
8th Sep 2006 Wi Dud wins Group 2 Flying Childers Stakes
1st Oct 2006 Desert Lord wins Group 1 Prix de l’Abbaye
16th May 2007 Amadeus Wolf wins Group 2 Duke of York Stakes
22nd Sep 2007 Advanced wins the prestigious Ayr Gold Cup
28th Oct 2007 Eastern Romance becomes Kevin’s fourth Listed winner of 2007
30th Oct 2007 Distinctly Game wins to secure century of winners
26th Jul 2008 African Skies wins Group 3 Princess Margaret Stakes at Ascot
3rd Aug 2008 Green Manalishi completes Listed race double at Chester
15th Aug 2008 Madame Trop Vite takes Newbury’s Listed St Hugh's Stakes
12th Sep 2008 Madame Trop Vite wins Group 2 Flying Childers at Doncaster
8th Nov 2008 Les Fazzani makes it five Listed wins for Kevin in 2008
21st Mar 2009 Arganil wins Listed Hever Sprint Stakes at Lingfield
28th Jun 2009 Benbaun wins Group 3 Sapphire Stakes at the Curragh
26th Sep 2009 Advanced wins nearly £100,000 in Totesport Challenge Cupl at Ascot
10th Oct 2009 Our Jonathan wins Group 3 Cornwallis Stakes at Ascot
3rd Nov 2009 A Group 2 win for Our Jonathan, at Maisons-Laffitte
29th Nov 2009 Les Fazzani scores another Listed win, Kevin’s fourth of the year
20th Mar 2010 Arganil retains the Listed Hever Stakes at Lingfield
26th May 2010 Geesala wins the Listed Hilary Needler at Beverley
29th May 2010 Another Listed win for Les Fazzani, in the Pinnacle Stakes at Haydock
1st Aug 2010 Masamah wins Listed Queensferry Stakes at Chester
16th Jun 2011 Bapak Chinta wins Group 2 Norfolk Stakes at Royal Ascot
28th Jul 2011 Masamah wins Group 2 King George Stakes at Glorious Goodwood
18th Aug 2011 Bogart wins valuable DBS Premier Sales race at York’s Ebor meeting
17th Sep 2011 Our Jonathan wins the Ayr Gold Cup at the Western Meeting
1st Oct 2011 Bogart wins the valuable Totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy at Redcar
16th May 2012 Tiddliwinks wins Group 2 Duke of York Stakes at York
26th May 2012 Tiddliwinks win Group 3 Greenlands Stakes at the Curragh
23rd Aug 2012 Hototo wins 250k DBS Premier Yearling Stakes at York’s Ebor meeting
24th Aug 2012 Blaine wins Group 2 Gimcrack Stakes at York
22nd Sep 2012 Captain Ramius wins Ayr Gold Cup, third win in the race for Kevin
21st Jun 2013 Lightning Cloud wins Buckingham Palace Stakes at Royal Ascot
22nd Jun 2013 York Glory wins Wokingham Handicap at Royal Ascot
24th Aug 2013 Astaire wins Group 2 Gimcrack Stakes at York
12th Sep 2013 Morning Post wins Wetherbys Sales Race at Doncaster
5th Oct 2013 Hot Streak wins Group 3 Cornwallis at Ascot
6th Oct 2013 Hamza places in Group 1 Prix De l’Abbaye at Longchamp
12th Oct 2013 Astaire wins Group 1 Middle Park Stakes
12th Oct 2013 Hot Streak runner-up in Group 1 Middle Park Stakes
17th Apr 2014 Hamza wins Group 3 Abernant Stakes at Newmarket
15th May 2014 The Grey Gatsby wins Group 2 Dante Stakes at York
24th May 2014 Hot Streak wins Group 2 Temple Stakes at Haydock
1st Jun 2014 The Grey Gatsby Wins Group 1 French Derby Giving Ryan his first Classic winner
28th Jun 2014 Calypso Beat wins Listed Empress Stakes at Newmarket
20th Aug 2014 The Grey Gatsby 2nd in Group 1 Juddmonte International at York
7th Sep 2014 Glory Awaits wins valuable Group 2 race in Turkey
13th Sep 2014 The Grey Gatsby wins Group 1 Irish Champion Stakes at Leopardstown
16th Apr 2015 Astaire wins Group 3 Abernant Stakes at Newmarket
17th Jun 2015 The Grey Gatsby finishes 2nd in Group 1 Prince of Wales's Stakes
14th Nov 2015 Goken wins Listed Race at Lingfield
7th May 2016 Ashadihan wins Group 3 Chartwell Fillies' Stakes at Lingfield
2nd Jul 2016 Brando wins Group 3 Coral Charge Sprint Stakes at Sandown
17th Aug 2016 Syphax wins Group 3 Acomb Stakes at York
17th Sep 2016 Brando wins Ayr Gold Cup
20th Apr 2017 Brando wins Group 3 Abernant Stakes at Newmarket
6th Aug 2017 Brando wins Gropu1 Prix Maurice de Gheest at Deuville