Karl Burke – Trainer

Karl Burke

Karl is a vastly experienced trainer who has worked his way up to the top after starting training with just a handful of horses in the late 1980s.

Strong year-on-year progression saw Karl and his wife Elaine buy Spigot Lodge around 15 years ago.

Spigot is ideally situated between the famous Middleham High and Low Moor gallops and is steeped in racing history. Indeed, many Group winners have been trained from Spigot Lodge in recent years with Group 2 Dante winner and Epsom Derby runner-up Libertarian highlighting the yard’s ability to make an impact in the very best races on a confined budget.

Last year’s two-time Group 1 winner Odeliz was bought for just €22,000 as a yearling from Deauville before being sold privately for £1,000,000 at the December Mares Sales in Newmarket, highlighting the amazing results Karl is capable of getting with horses bought on a relatively low budget.

List of Achievements

17th Sep 1994 Daring Destiny wins Ayr Gold Cup at Ayr
13th May 1995 Daring Destiny wins Listed Chartwell Fillies Stakes at Lingfield
11th Aug 1996 Daring Destiny wins Group 3 Phoenix Sprint Stakes at Leopardstown
28th Aug 1996 Daring Destiny wins Group 2 Goldene Peitsche at Baden-Baden
19th Sep 1998 Always Alight wins Ayr Gold Cup at Ayr
10th Jul 1999 Achilles wins John Smith's Cup at York
1st Jun 2005 Clare Hills wins Listed Hilary Needler Stakes at Beverley
19th May 2006 Akarem wins Listed Braveheart Stakes at Hamilton
27th May 2006 Akarem wins Listed Buckhounds Stakes at Ascot
31st Mar 2007 Precocious Star wins Listed Masska Stakes at Kempton
8th Sep 2007 Philario wins Group 3 Sirenia Stakes at Kempton
22nd Mar 2008 Aahayson wins Listed Cammidge Trophy at Doncaster
13th Sep 2008 Lesson In Humility wins Listed Starlit Stakes at Goodwood
19th Sep 2008 Magic Cat wins Listed Harry Rosebery Stakes at Ayr
20th Sep 2008 Lord Shanakill wins Group 2 Mill Reef Stakes at Newbury
9th May 2009 Lesson in Humility wins Listed Kilvington Fillies Stakes at Nottingham
4th Jun 2009 Lesson In Humility wins Group 3 Ballyogan Stakes at Leopardstown
6th Jun 2009 Corporal Maddox wins Listed Woodcote Stakes at Epsom
21st Jun 2009 Furmigadelagiusta wins Listed Pontefract Castle Stakes at Pontefract
5th Jul 2009 Lord Shanakill wins Group 1 Prix Jean Prat at Chantilly
28th Oct 2012 Disko Dasko wins Listed Criterium de Vitesse at Longchamp
5th May 2012 Boastful wins Listed Conqueror Stakes at Goodwood
28th Nov 2012 Media Hype wins Listed Wild Flower Stakes at Kempton
16th May 2013 Libertarian wins Group 2 Dante Stakes at York
1st Jun 2013 Libertarian second in the Epsom Derby Group 1
1st Sep 2013 Odeliz wins Listed Prix De Liancourt at Longchamp
20th Sep 2014 Toocoolforschool wins Group 2 Mill Reef Stakes at Newbury
24th Jan 2015 Intense Tango wins Grade 2 Doncaster Mares' Hurdle at Doncaster
21st Feb 2015 Rivellino wins Listed Cleves Stakes at Lingfield
27th Jun 2015 Katie's Diamond wins Listed Empress Stakes at Newmarket
23rd Aug 2015 Odeliz wins Group 1 Prix Jean Romanet at Deauville
18th Sep 2015 Quiet Reflection wins Listed Harry Rosebery Stakes at Ayr
9th Oct 2015 Quiet Reflection wins Group 3 Cornwallis Stakes at Newmarket
25th Oct 2015 Odeliz wins Group 1 Lydia Tesio Stakes at Capannelle
6th Feb 2016 Rivellino wins Listed Cleves Stakes at Lingfield
10th Apr 2016 Quiet Reflection wins Group 3 Prix Sigy at Chantilly
28th May 2016 Quiet Reflection wins Group 2 188Bet Sandy Lane Stakes at Haydock
17th Jun 2016 Quiet Reflection wins Group 1 Commonwealth Cup at Royal Ascot
3rd Sep 2016 Quiet Reflection wins Group 1 Haydock Sprint Cup
25th May 2017 Havana Grey wins Listed National Stakes at Sandown
7th Jul 2017 Havana Grey wins Listed Dragon Stkes at Sandown
23rd Jul 2017 Unfortunately wins Group 2 Prix Robert Papin at Maisons-Laffitte
29th Aug 2017 Raydiance wins Listed Winkfield Stakes at Ascot
2nd Aug 2017 Havana Grey wins Group 3 Molecomb Stakes at Glorious Goodwood